The International Learning Center is a private educational enterprise that is registered with the Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan. The ILC has been offering high-quality language courses in Baku since 1993 and continues to lead the standard of excellence in language instruction in Azerbaijan providing interactive, engaging courses in English, Azerbaijani, and Korean.
It is our goal to provide the best educational opportunities possible and therefore our Center also has a strong interest in culture and the arts.
In cooperation with Azerbaijanís Ministry of Culture, the ILC has promoted cultural awareness and understanding by hosting music groups from America to perform throughout Azerbaijan. The ILC occasionally offers lessons in Azerbaijani folk dancing and lectures on understanding Azerbaijani culture and values for foreign visitors.
The ILC also invites American and European professionals to the Republic of Azerbaijan to offer seminars on a variety of topics both at our own Center and in local universities and institutes. Featured topics have included general economics, business management, personal finance, ophthalmology, and psychology.
ILC staff and students regularly collaborate with other organizations to participate in various kinds of humanitarian services. Students frequently volunteer for projects such as visiting mental hospitals and orphanages and raising funds to support marginalized children.
At the ILC we feel privileged to serve the city of Baku and are honored to interact daily with the university students and business professionals who participate in our programs.
We aim to offer the best language instruction program in Baku and are committed to promoting progress and development in the Republic of Azerbaijan and thereby raising the strengths and standards of Azerbaijan to the English-speaking world.